Lunedì 24 giugno

14:30

Apertura della Segreteria - Registrazione dei Partecipanti     

15:00

Cerimonia Inaugurale

16:00-16:45

Moderatori: R. Di Primio, O. Carnevali
Lettura magistrale: Prof. Michele De Luca
“Combined cell and gene therapy for Epidermolysis Bullosa”
Direttore del Centro di Medicina Rigenerativa “Stefano Ferrari” dell’UNIMORE

 

Sessione 1:  Stem cells, development and regenerative medicine
Moderatori: S. Cannata, O.Trubiani

16:45-17:00

INFLUENCE OF 3D NANOSTRUCTURED SCAFFOLD ON HASC BEHAVIOR
M. Borgese; F. Rossi; L. Valdatta; G. Bernardini; R. Gornati (Varese)

17:00-17:15

DEVELOPMENT OF A BIOREACTOR FOR BLOOD VESSELS TISSUE ENGINEERING
S. Testa; E. Fornetti; S. Vumbaca; G. Giuliani; C. Sanchez Riera; S. Bernardini; G. Cesareni; C. Gargioli; S. Cannata (Roma “Tor Vergata”)

17:15-17:30

TESTING THE BIOCOMPATIBILITY OF INNOVATIVE BIOMATERIALS ON A CO-CULTURE OF DENTAL PULP STEM CELLS AND ENDOTHELIAL CELLS
V. di Giacomo; M. Rapino; V. Di Valerio; A. Travan; M. Gallorini; S. Zara; G.D. Marconi; A. Cataldi (Chieti-Pescara)

17:30-17:45

FAS/FASL PATHWAY IN IMMUNO-ESCAPE AND PROMOTION OF CHONDROGENIC DIFFERENTIATION OF HUMAN DENTAL PULP STEM CELLS
A. Pisciotta; G. Bertani; L. Bertoni; S. Croci; M. Bonacini; C. Salvarani; A. De Pol;  G. Carnevale (Modena, Reggio Emilia).

17:45-18:00

ENGINEERED EXTRACELLULAR VESICLES FROM HUMAN PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT STEM CELLS: A PROMISING TOOL IN BONE REGENERATION
J. Pizzicannella; F. Diomede. (Chieti-Pescara)

18:00-18:15

WHICH IS THE POTENTIAL DIFFERENTIATION PATTERN OF HUMAN DENTAL PULP STEM CELLS AND FIBROBLASTIC CELL POPULATIONS?
R. Monterubbianesi; P.F. Pagella; V.Tosco; A. Putignano; T. Mitsiadis; G. Orsini (Ancona, Zurigo)

18:15-18:30

GRAPHENE OXIDE FOILS AS OSTEOINDUCTIVE DENTAL PULP STEM CELLS SUBSTRATE
S. Zara; G.D. Marconi; M. Gallorini; V. di Giacomo; A. Ventrella; A. Fontana; A. Cataldi. (Chieti-Pescara)

18:30-18:45

EPIGENETIC CONTROL OF GENE EXPRESSION IN HUMAN MESENCHYMAL STEM CELLS DURING OSTEOGENIC DIFFERENTIATION
M. La Noce; L. Mele; V. Desiderio; V. Tirino; G. Papaccio; F.Paino  (Napoli)

19:00

Welcome Party

 

Martedì 25 giugno

 

8:30

Apertura della Segreteria - Registrazione dei Partecipanti     

9:00-9:45

Moderatori E. Falcieri, V. Caputo Barucchi
Lettura magistrale: Prof. Roman Polishchuk
"Correlative light-electron microscopy in modern bio-medical research”
Telethon Institute of Genetics and Medicine (TIGEM) - Pozzuoli (NA) 

 

Sessione 2: Methods in histochemistry and developmental biology; Mechanisms of signal transduction; Aging.
Moderatori: G. Bernardini, E. Falcieri

9:45-10:00

HIGH-SPEED TWO-PHOTON FLUORESCENCE FUNCTIONAL IMAGING OF CORTICAL AND SUBCORTICAL REGIONS
S. Bovetti; C. Moretti; S. Zucca; M. Dal Maschio; P. Bonifazi; T. Fellin (Genova, Israele, Torino)

10:00-10:15

METHYLATION AND DEMETHYLATION, AN ULTRASTRUCTURAL STUDY ON THE CELL NUCLEUS
S. Siciliani; L. Zannino; F. Basiricò; C. Casali; E. King; A. Manzolillo; A. Lacavalla; L. Saia; M. Scaltritti; M. Biggiogera (Pavia)

10:15-10:30

NEW IMMUNOHISTOCHEMICAL DATA ON THE NON-TRADITIONAL LARGE NEURON TYPES OF THE GRANULAR LAYER OF THE HUMAN CEREBELLAR CORTEX
P. Flace (Bari)

10:30-10:45

LIPID SIGNALLING IN AUTOSOMAL DOMINANT LEUKODYSTROPHY: MORPHOFUNCTIONAL ASPECTS
S. Ratti; G. Ramazzotti; I. Rusciano; E Owusu Obeng; S. Mongiorgi; M.Y. Follo; L. Manzoli; L. Cocco (Bologna)

10:45-11:00

ENHANCERS ARE INVOLVED IN THE ACTIVATION OF ANAEROBIC GLYCOLYSIS DURING CARDIAC AGING
R. Papait; E. Musolino; R. Gornati; G. Bernardini (Varese)

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

 

Sessione 3: Developmental Neurobiology
Moderatori: C. Pellicciari, A. M.Tata

11:30-11:45

A NEW INSIGHT IN THE AXON AND DENDRITIC DEVELOPMENT: THE FMRP-RACK1 PARTY
M. Ceci; B. Di Giacomo; V. Nobile; S. Proietti; M. Agrawal; K. Welshhans; Romano N (Viterbo, Roma ,Ohio)

11:45-12:00

Hoxb1 FUNCTION IN THE DEVELOPING MOUSE AUDITORY SYSTEM RHOMBOMERE 4-DERIVED
M.Tizzano, M. Di Bonito, M. Studer, B. Avallone (Napoli, Nizza)

12:00-12:15

CDK5 INVOLVEMENT IN ASCIDIAN NEUROGENESIS
S. Mercurio, S. Messinetti, M. Venturin, L. G. Folci, L. Manni, R. Pennati (Milano, Padova)

12:15-12:30

POSTNATAL DEVELOPMENT OF PROLIDASE DEFICIENT MICE (DAL) CEREBELLUM: OXIDATIVE AND INFLAMMATORY PATHWAYS EVALUATION
E.C. Priori; B. Ferrari; R. Besio; F. De Luca; E. Roda; A. Forlino; M.G. Bottone (Pavia) 

12:30-12:35

THE AUTISM RISK GENE SETD5 IS REQUIRED FOR CHROMATIN METHYLATION, NEUROTRANSMISSION ASSOCIATED GENE EXPRESSION AND NORMAL SOCIAL INTERACTIONS IN ZEBRAFISH
C. Pucci; C. Gabellini; D. Martini; C. Di Lauro; W. Norton; A. Zippo; V. Broccoli; A. Sessa; M. Andreazzoli (Pisa, Leicester, Trento, Milano)

12:35-12:50

CHARACTERIZATION OF A NEW ZEBRAFISH (DANIO RERIO) KNOCK-OUT MODEL TO STUDY IN-VIVO THE ROLE OF CERS1 GENE IN EPILEPSY PREDISPOSITION
A. Vettori; F. Zara; Nicole Baratto, Luca Carnelos, N. Tiso; F. Argenton; P. Striano (Genova, Padova).

13:00-14:30

Lunch e sessione poster

 

 

Sessione 4: Developmental Toxicity; Stem cells, development and regenerative medicine
Moderatori: F. Amenta, S. Fasulo

14:30-14:45

EFFECTS OF TRIBUTYLTIN ON RETINOID X RECEPTOR GENE EXPRESSION AND GLOBAL DNA METHYLATION DURING INTRACAPSULAR LARVAL STAGES OF THE GASTROPOD NASSARIUS MUTABILIS 
P. Cocci
; F.A. Palermo; G. Mosconi (Camerino)

14:45-15:00

EFFECT OF CARBON NANOPARTICLES ON THE EMBRYONIC DEVELOPMENT OF SEA URCHIN (P. LIVIDUS)
C. Vergallo; E. Carata; L. Di Marzio; E. Panzarini; L. Dini (Chieti, Lecce, Roma)

15:00-15:15

NONYLPHENOL EFFECTS ON HUMAN PROSTATE CELLS
M. Di Lorenzo; M. Forte; G. Iachetta; D. Gustavo Mita; V. Laforgia; M. De Falco (Napoli, Genova, Roma)

15:15-15:30

DEHP EFFECTS ON RAT TESTIS AFTER EARLY LIFE EXPOSURE
M. Di Lorenzo; T. Svingen; J. Boberg; M. De Falco (Napoli, Lyngby (DK), Roma)

15:30-15:45

A HUMAN NEUROMUSCULAR JUNCTION MODEL SYSTEM: AN ORGAN-ON-A-CHIP APPROACH
E. Fornetti; S. Testa; V. Pozo-Devoto; A. Rainer; G. Forte; C. Gargioli; S. Cannata (Roma “Tor Vergata”, Brno, Roma “Campus Biomedico”

15:45-16:00

HYPOXIA AS A STIMULUS UPON NEONATAL SWINE MENISCUS CELLS: HIGHWAY TO PHENOTYPIC MATURATION OF MENISCAL FIBRO-CHONDROCYTES?
U. Polito; I. Tessaro; V.T. Nguyen; L. Mangiavini; G. Peretti; S. Modina; A. Di Giancamillo (Milano)

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

 

Sessione 5: Stem cells, development and regenerative medicine
Moderatori: A. Canapa, S. Modina

16:30-16:45

EXTRACELLULAR VESICLES RELEASED BY MOUSE MESOANGIOBLAST STEM CELLS ARE ABLE TO INFLUENCE BOTH MACROPHAGE AND T LYMPHOCYTES BEHAVIOUR
M. M. Barreca; D. La Tona; G. Sconzo; F. Geraci (Palermo)

16:45-17:00

IDENTIFICATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF A NEW MURINE MUSCLE-DERIVED VASCULAR PROGENITOR (MVP)
S. Vumbaca; G. Giuliani; C. Fuoco; V. Fiorentini; S. Testa; C. Gargioli; S. Cannata; L. Castagnoli; G. Cesareni (Roma “Tor Vergata”).

17:00-17:15

X-RAY IRRADIATED MOUSE NEURAL STEM/PROGENITOR CELLS RECOVER NORMAL VIABILITY AND CELL CYCLE WITH DOSE-DEPENDENT KINETICS
V. Licursi; S. Anzellotti; J. Favaro; N. Carucci; M. Fiore; E. Cundari; G. Guarguaglini; S. Pippa; P.S. Nisi; F. Vernì; S. Biagioni; E. Cacci; R. Amendola; G. Lupo; R. Negri (Roma)

17:15-17:30

PROTECTIVE AND REPARATIVE EFFECTS OF THE ANTIFUNGAL DRUG FLUCONAZOLE ON SEROTONIN-INDUCED ALTERED NEURONAL DIFFERENTIATION: RESULTS ON MIDBRAIN MICROMASS CULTURES
E. Menegola; M. Battistoni; F. Metruccio; F. Di Renzo (Milano)

17:30-17:45

EFFECTS MEDIATED BY α7 NICOTINIC RECEPTOR IN RAT SCHWANN CELLS: IMPLICATIONS IN PERIPHERAL NERVE REGENERATION
A. Matera; R. Piovesana; I.M. Salazar; M. Taggi; R. Canipari; C. Fabrizi; C. Dallanoce; A. M. Tata (Roma, Milano)

17:45-18:00

MicroRNAs CONTROL IN ZEBRAFISH CARDIAC HYPERTROPHY: A MODEL OF STUDY IN TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE
N. Romano; E. Palamides; C. Lauri; M. Ceci (Viterbo)

18:00-19:00

Riunione GEI-SIBSC

Riunione SII

 

Mercoledì 26 giugno

 

8:30

Apertura della Segreteria - Registrazione dei Partecipanti     

9:00-9:45

Moderatori: G. Anastasi, M. Pestarino
Lettura magistrale: Prof. Michael Schubert
“Evolution of retinoic acid signaling functions in development
Laboratoire de Biologie du Développement de Villefranche-sur-Mer, Paris, France

 

Sessione 6: Evolution and Development
Moderatori: F. De Bernardi, G. Carnevale

9:45-10:00

MORFOLOGICAL AND MOLECULAR SIGNATURES OF CHORDATE DEVELOPMENT: INSIGHTS FROM THE TUNICATE BOTRYLLUS SCHLOSSERI
C. Anselmi
; F. Caicci; L. Manni (Padova)

10:00-10:15

MOLECULAR MARKERS FOR THE STUDY OF NEUROGLIA IN THE DEVELOPING AMPHIOXUS
M. Bozzo; V. Obino; M. Pestarino; M. Schubert; S. Candiani (Genova, Villefranche-sur-Mer)

10:15-10:30

SATELLITE DNA SUPPORTS THE MONOPHYLY OF LACERTIBAENIA (LACERTIDAE PLUS AMPHISBAENIA) IN SQUAMATE PHYLOGENY
M. Giovannotti; P. Nisi Cerioni; Abderrahim S’Khifa; A. Splendiani; T. Fioravanti; T. Righi; T. Slimani; V. Caputo Barucchi (Ancona)

10:30-10:45

STUDY OF 3,5-DIIODO-L-THYRONINE INFLAMMATORY ROLE IN OBESE ZEBRAFISH MODEL
R. Imperatore; E. Coccia; L. Tunisi; I. Mavaro; O. Safari; H. Ahmadniaye Motlagh; L. Cristino; E. Varricchio; M. Paolucci (Napoli, Mashhad-Iran, Avellino)

10:45-11:00

PHYSIOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF INSECT-BASED DIETS DURING DANIO RERIO LARVAL DEVELOPMENT
M. Zarantoniello; A. Zimbelli; B. Randazzo; M. Delli Compagni; P. Riolo; N. Loreto; C. Truzzi; M. Antonucci; E. Giorgini; C. Conti; A. Osimani; A. Roncolini; G. Cardinaletti; F. Tulli; R. Cipriani; I. Olivotto (Ancona, Udine, Verona)

11:00-11:20

Coffee break

 

Sessione 7: Evolution and Development; Morphological and molecular markers in pathology
Moderatori: M. Malatesta, G. Sconzo

11:20-11:35

HEMOCYTE RESERVOIRS IN THE MOLLUSC POMACEA CANALICULATA: EVIDENCE FROM MORPHOLOGICAL AND IMAGE-BASED FLOW CYTOMETRY ANALYSES
A. Montanari; A.  Accorsi; A. Box; A. Ferrari; D. Malagoli (Modena, Kansas City)

11:35-11:50

IDENTIFICATION AND EXPRESSION STUDIES OF PUTATIVE STEM/PROGENITOR CELL MARKERS IN THE UROCHORDATE Botryllus schlosseri
A. Peronato; N. Franchi; L. Ballarin (Padova)

11:50-12:05

GERMLINE DEVELOPMENT WITH TWO MITOCHONDRIAL GENOMES TO COPE WITH
F. Ghiselli; M.G. Maurizii; A. Reunov; H. Ariño; C. Cifaldi; A. Pecci; Y. Alexandrova; S. Bettini; M. Passamonti; V. Franceschini; L. Milani (Bologna, Vladivostok, Barcellona)

12:05-12:20

POTENTIALLY USEFUL DIAGNOSTIC AND PROGNOSTIC MARKERS IN COLON CANCER: A PROTEOMIC-BASED INVESTIGATION
M. Buttacavoli, N.N. Albanase, E. Roz, G. Di Cara, I. Pucci-Minafra, S. Feo; P. Cancemi (Palermo)

12:20-12:35

A NOVEL CLASS OF L1 CHROMATIN ENRICHED TRANSCRIPTS MAINTAINS T LYMPHOCYTES’ CELL IDENTITY AND REGULATES THEIR DIFFERENTIATION
F. Marasca; S. Sinha; R. Vadalà; B. Polimeni; C. Chiereghin; C. Cordiglieri; G. Soldà; R. Grifantini; S. Biffo; S. Abrignani; B. Bodega (Milano)

12:35-12:50

THERAPEUTIC EFFECT OF POLYMERIC NANO-MICELLES FORMULATION OF GALUNISERTIB (LY2157299) ON CCL4-INDUCED LIVER FIBROSIS IN RATS
E. Panzarini; B.A. Tenuzzo; S. Mariano; Nemany A.N. Hanafy; A. Quarta; S. Leporatti; L. Dini (Lecce, Kafr el-Sheikh-Egitto, Roma)

12:50-13:05

NEGATIVE PROGNOSTIC VALUE OF INTRA-DUCTAL FAT INFILTRATE IN BREAST CANCER
M. Scimeca; A. Cragna; M.T. De Caro; D. Trivigno; R. Bonfiglio; E.Bonanno (Roma “Tor Vergata”)

13:05-14:30

Lunch e sessione poster

 

 

Sessione 8: Cell stress, death and survival
Moderatori: G.Teti, L. Dalla Valle

14:30-14.45

PPARβ/δ ANTAGONISM COUNTERACTS 6-OHDA NEUROTOXICITY IN
DOPAMINERGIC-LIKE NEUROBLASTOMA CELLULAR MODEL
A. Antonosante; E. Benedetti; V. Castelli; M. Catanesi; R. Dominguez-Benot; R. Ippoliti; A. Cimini; M. d’Angelo (L’Aquila, Philadelphia-USA)

14:45-15:00

NEW STRATEGIES TO TREAT GLIOBLASTOMA MULTIFORME: DIFFERENT IN VITRO APPROACHES TO UNDERSTAND ANTICANCER TARGETS
B. Ferrari; D. Ratto; E. C. Priori; P. Veneroni; P. Rossi; E. Savino; E. Roda; D. Osella; M. G. Bottone (Pavia, Alessandria) 

15:00-15:15

MUTANT NEUROSERPIN INDUCES MITOCHONDRIAL ALTERATIONS IN A NEURONAL MODEL OF THE NEURODEGENERATION FENIB
E. D’Acunto; L. Gianfrancesco; M. D’Orsi; N.A. Guadagno; E. Cacci; G. Lupo; E. Miranda (Roma, Oslo)

15:15-15:30

EFFECTS OF CURCUMA LONGA ON KERATINOCYTES FROM HUMAN PTERYGIUM
S. Sancilio; G. Stati; M. Basile; M. Zingariello; R. Di Pietro (Chieti-Pescara, Roma)

15:30

Cerimonia premi partecipazione/borse di studio GEI-SIBSC -SII

18:00

VISITA AZIENDA VINICOLA MORODER - CENA SOCIALE

 

Giovedì 27 giugno

 

8:30

Apertura della Segreteria - Registrazione dei Partecipanti     

 

Sessione 9: Gametogenesis and reproduction
Moderatori: M. Mattioli-Belmonte, L. Dini

9:00-9:15

INTERPLAY BETWEEN AUTOPHAGY AND REPRODUCTION: WHAT Ambra1 AND Epg5 ZEBRAFISH MUTANT LINES REVEAL
C.M. Fontana; G. Meneghetti; M. Chrisam; P. Bonaldo; F. Cecconi; P. Sabatelli; L. Locatello; M.B. Rasotto; O. Carnevali; L. Dalla Valle (Roma “Tor Vergata, Bologna, Ancona)

9:15-9:30

EFFECTS OF NEW AND SUSTAINABLE AQUAFEED INGREDIENTS ON ZEBRAFISH REPRODUCTION
M. Zarantoniello; B. Randazzo; E. Giorgini; G. Gioacchini; A. Zimbelli; A. D’Addazio; A. Angrilli; I. Olivotto (Ancona)

9:30-9:45

PUBERTY ONSET OF MEDITERRANEAN SWORDFISH: A MULTIDISCIPLINARY APPROACH TO UNVEIL THE DYNAMIC OF OVARY MATURATION
L. Marisaldi; G. Gioacchini; D. Basili; M. Candelma; P. Pignalosa; O. Carnevali O (Ancona, Napoli)

9:45-10:00

STEROIDOGENIC ENZYME PROTEIN EXPRESSIONS IN COTURNIX COTURNIX TESTIS DURING THE REPRODUCTIVE CYCLE
L. Rosati; F. Di Giacomo Russo; M.M. Di Fiore; M. Venditti; P. Andreuccetti; G. Chieffi Baccari; M. Prisco; A. Santillo (Napoli)

10:00-10:15

HISTOCHEMISTRY AS SUPPORTING TOOL IN GRASSLAND ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT: APELIN SYSTEM DETECTION IN EWE REPRODUCTIVE APPARATUS
P. Scocco; F. Mercati; A. Catorci; M. Maranesi; G. Acuti; E. De Felice; L. Petrucci; C. Dall’Aglio (Camerino, Perugia)

10:15-10:30

THE EFFECTS OF HORMONAL STIMULATIONS ON METABOLIC STATE, ENDOCANNABINOID SYSTEM AND STEROIDOGENIC ENZYMES IN HUMAN CUMULUS CELLS
V. Notarstefano; G. Gioacchini; E. Giorgini; A.R. Polidori; F. Candela; M. Cignitti; O. Carnevali (Ancona)

10:30-10:45

TIME-LAPSE IMAGING COMBINED WITH ARTIFICIAL NEURAL-NETWORK ANALYSIS PREDICTS OOCYTES AND PREIMPLANTATION EMBRYOS DEVELOPMENTAL COMPETENCE
M. Zuccotti; G. Coticchio; G. Fiorentino; F. Cavalera; G. Nicora; R. Bellazzi; R. Sciajno; A. Borini; S. Garagna (Pavia, Bologna)

10:45-11:00

Coffee break

 

Sessione 10: Cell and animal models for biomonitoring studies
Moderatori: SK. Tayebati, G. Gioacchini

11:00-11:15

LANTHANIDES EFFECTS ACROSS DAPHNIA MAGNA GENERATIONS
C. Fogliano; A. Siciliano; G. Galdiero; M. Race; E. Galdiero; R. Carotenuto (Napoli, Cassino)

11:15-11:30

BEHAVIOURAL RESPONSE TO THE INCREASE OF ENVIRONMENTAL TEMPERATURE IN ADULT ZEBRAFISH (DANIO RERIO)
E. Angiulli
; V. Pagliara; C. Cioni; F. Frabetti; F. Pizzetti; E. Alleva; M. Toni (Roma, Bologna)

11:30-11:45

EMBRYOTOXIC EFFECTS OF POLYSTYRENE MICROPLASTICS IN ZEBRAFISH (DANIO RERIO)
M. Maisano; A. Giannetto; T. Cappello; G. De Marco; F. Capparucci; F. Marino; G. Oliveri Conti; P. Zuccarello; M. Ferrante; S. Oliva; V. Parrino; A. Mauceri; S. Fasulo (Messina, Catania) 

11:45-12:00

COCAINE-INDUCED LIVER DISEASE IN THE EUROPEAN EEL, ANGUILLA ANGUILLA
A. Capaldo
; I. Caputo; L. Lionetti; V. Laforgia (Napoli, Salerno)

12:00-12:15

EFFECTS OF COPPER ON XENOPUS LAEVIS LIVER
T. Capriello; R. Cofone; G. Galdiero; C. Fogliano; R. Carotenuto; I. Ferrandino  (Napoli)

12:15

Cerimonia Premiazione miglior poster e migliore comunicazione orale GEI-SIBSC -SII

13:00

Chiusura lavori e Light Lunch

 

Consulta Abstract  

Programma PDF